Author Topic: Having Trouble  (Read 1268 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

dropride

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 25
Having Trouble
« on: January 31, 2013, 01:16:28 PM »
I just picked up a vinyl cutter not to long ago and tried doing some etching with my sandblaster last night. I am using Oracal 651 to mask and have a large sandblast cabinet with a pot blaster i use for powdercoating. The problem i'm having is i after unmasking i have some spots that were masked that looked like the media had gone through. I am using 80 grit garnet and only around 30psi. I am only going over it long enough to get an even etch. Not sure what to do when i see other people are running higher psi.

Dakotagrafx

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 5784
Re: Having Trouble
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2013, 01:44:34 PM »
maybe try holding it a little farther away from the nozzle?
Roland SP-300i,  Graphtec CE5000-60, Corel x6 suite, Adobe X6 suite LXI VE master pro 10.5,  Hotronix Heat Press
''Many of life's failures are people who did not realize how close they were to success when they gave up.''
Thomas Edison
http://www.cleancutblade.com/
Honesty, Integrity, Teamwork

dropride

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 25
Re: Having Trouble
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2013, 03:13:50 PM »
I've tried doing it from a few different distances. I was at least a foot away the last couple glasses i tried. Probably just gonna have to keep playing with it to see what works.

crshirts

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 2060
Re: Having Trouble
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2013, 03:18:15 PM »
60 grit is pretty course, maybe 4-8 mil vinyl would hold up.
Graphtec ce-5000, 16x20 mighty press, Illy and Corel.

rogerdodger

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
Re: Having Trouble
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2016, 01:23:34 PM »
Maybe a 180 or 220 grit aluminum oxide would perform better with your resist?

razorbackgirl1106

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
Re: Having Trouble
« Reply #5 on: August 05, 2017, 02:11:03 PM »
We use 651 with no problem.  We use a fine grit sand and it never punctures the vinyl and gives a beautiful, deep etch. 


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk